Events, Mobile Bar Design, Sale & Hire

  • Portable Bar Staff Hire Bar Consultants
  • Mobile Bar Transbar Portable Bar
  • Bar Consultancy, Drinks Consultancy
  • Bar Interior Design Agency
  • Event Bar Service Festival Bar Operations
  • Bar Consultancy Staff Traning

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Your privacy is important to Bar Specialists. We have developed this Privacy Policy to protect your privacy whilst you use our registration website and or supply us manually with your personal information. In addition, we aim to inform you of what types of information we are collecting and how we are using it.

This Privacy Policy explains how Bar Specialists collects information from you via our website, manually or in any manner expressly described in the Privacy Policy and how this information is then used. When you provide us with your personal data in the manner described, you consent to the processing of all such personal data as set out in the Privacy Policy.

As we update our services and technologies and as we expand or change our offerings, this Privacy Policy may change from time to time and thus should be checked prior to provision of any personal data.

Introduction

The right to data privacy is heavily regulated and rigidly enforced in Europe. Bar Specialists holds and uses the personal information of registered users and as such is a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) and subject to certain obligations with respect to the processing of that personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which Bar Specialists holds and uses personal data in relation to the provision of our service.

“Personal Data” is any data that identifies you. We will deal with your Personal Data in compliance with the Act. Please note this applies only to Bar Specialists and its affiliated entities but not necessarily to other companies’ or organisations’ websites to which we link.

Personal Data may be collected, processed and used by Bar Specialists in the course of providing our service to you and the other purposes mentioned below. Personal Data may also be processed and used by such other organisations on our behalf for the purpose of providing our service to you. The use of information will remain under the control of Bar Specialists.

Your Consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. The latest Privacy Policy, incorporating all subsequent changes, is available via hyperlink on the home page of all registration websites and at the foot of each page of the company website (www. bar-specialists.com) so that you may be aware of the information collected and how it is used at all times.

We may collect Personal Data about your usage of our service in order to provide a service to meet your requirements, and to let you know about services that may be of interest to you by means other than email and text messages. However, the data will only be disclosed on an anonymous and aggregated basis not in a way by which you will be identified.

Collection and Transfer of Information

Bar Specialists will require some personal information about you when you register using any of our meeting registration sites or manual documents such as hard-copy registration forms. Typically this information includes, but is not restricted to, your name, email address, contact numbers, address and contact information for someone in case of an emergency. In addition, your meeting logistics choices will be solicited and we may also require some payment, charge back or cost centre information.

Bar Specialists gathers this information to allow the company to process your registration. The relevant information is then used by Bar Specialists, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to your registration.

Bar Specialists may appoint third party organisations to assist in providing you with the services you require. In these circumstances Bar Specialists will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request.

Bar Specialists will not pass your details to anyone else outside of Bar Specialists without your permission except as set out above. Bar Specialists operates globally and the information you submit may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Certain personal information including, but not limited to, the contact details and confirmation of your logistics arrangements you submit, may be transferred to you, and other organisations providing services on our behalf by means of email. Should you prefer us to use an alternative method of communication such as overnight delivery or regular post you may request this by notifying us at info@bar-specialists.com stating your choice, or by mailed letter to Privacy Policy, Bar Specialists Ltd, 49a Elmdene Road, SE18 6TZ, UK.

Sensitive personal information including, but not limited to, government identifications numbers (e.g. national insurance or social security numbers) or financial identification (e.g. credit card numbers) will only ever be transferred securely.

Electronic Registration, Cookies; How We Use Them

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer as a result of visiting a website. This allows the site to know that you have visited the site before and in some cases this can be used to record your preferences in order to personalize your visit. Where a cookie is used the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information without your explicit consent.

The only types of cookies used on our meeting registration websites are Session Cookies. These are temporary cookies that only remain on your computer until your browser window is closed. They are used by the Bar Specialists web application in order to maintain the information relating to your registration from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens.

For further information about cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org. This link will take you to another website that is opened in a new window. Bar Specialists is not responsible for the content of www.aboutcookies.org website.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our registration process provides users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and from our partners at the point where we request information about the user.

This site gives users the following options for removing their information from our database so that they no longer receive future communications or access to our other services:

• You can send an email stating your request to info@bar-specialists.co.uk, or by mailed letter to Privacy Policy, Bar Specialists Ltd, 49a Elmdene Road, SE18 6TZ, UK

• You can reply to any unwanted communications that you receive, stating your request.

Security of your Personal Information

Bar Specialists endeavour to protect the personal data that we have under our control. However we cannot guarantee complete security from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss. Bar Specialists do not accept liability for any information unlawfully accessed.

Notification of Changes

If we change our Privacy Policy, the latest version will be available via hyperlink on the home page of all registration websites and at the foot of each page of the company website (www. bar-specialists.com).

Updating Your Details/Access to your Personal Data

If you wish to enquire about changing or accessing your personal data in general or have any questions relating to Bar Specialists data Privacy Policy either send an email to info@bar-specialists.co.uk, or by mailed letter to Privacy Policy, Bar Specialists Ltd, 49a Elmdene Road, SE18 6TZ, UK

Bar Specialists will require proof of your identity and upon receipt of such proof will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you within 28 business days. We will allow you to challenge the data that we hold and where appropriate you may have the data rectified, amended or removed. We reserve the right to refuse to provide copies of personal data but will give reasons for our refusal. You will be able to challenge our decision.

Links To Other Websites

This Privacy Policy may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links you will leave the Bar Specialists website and this Privacy Policy will not necessarily apply to those third party websites. Bar Specialists does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Bar Specialists. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy of every website you visit before submitting your information.

Disclaimers

To the maximum extent allowed by law, Bar Specialists disclaims any other obligation, liability, or warranty to you for any other action, inaction, omission, or other activity that is not in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, its terms, or its disclaimers then you should not use our registration sites or provide the information requested.

Under no circumstances shall Bar Specialists, or its suppliers or partners be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect, economic or consequential damages (including, but not limited to, loss of data) arising out of or connected with this privacy policy, or the failure of Bar Specialists, its parent, subsidiaries and divisions, or their suppliers or partners to adhere to it, even if Bar Specialists, its parent, subsidiaries and divisions, or their suppliers or partners have been notified of the possibility of any damages. Because some states/jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitation may not apply to you. In such states/jurisdictions, the respective liability of Bar Specialists and its parent, subsidiaries and divisions, or their suppliers or partners shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.